E. Randol Schoenberg (SB# 155281)
[…] Cal. Civ. Code ¤ 988(b).

Addendum

With regard to the separate treatment of original works and their copyrights, 26 U.S.C. ¤ 2055(e)(4) provides as follows: (A) In general.--In the case of a qualified contribution [to a 501(c)(3) organization] of a work of art, the work of art and the copyright on such work of art shall be treated as separate properties for the purposes of paragraph (2). (B) Work of art defined.--For purposes of this paragraph, the term "work of art" means any tangible personal property with respect to which there is a copyright under Federal law. Paragraph (2) of section 2055(e), referred to in section 2055(e)(4)(A) above, provides that an estate tax deduction is not permitted "[w]here an interest in property (other than an interest described in section 170(f)(3)(B))" passes to one person for charitable purposes, and an interest in the same property passes to another person for non-charitable purposes. Section 170(f)(3), referred to in section 2055(e)(2), is the section relied on by the University in its Cross-complaint.